On February 14 of this year, the Ministry of Economy and Finance held a meeting with Vibke Schlemer, Director of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) for Europe and Central Asia, and Ilkhom Norkulov, First Deputy Minister.
The meeting was also attended by Zokir Bozorov, Director of the Department for the Development of Public-Private Partnership and Reduction of State Functions, and Shukhrat Matkarimov, Deputy Director of the Department for Cooperation with Foreign states and International Organizations, work with international ratings.
On the part of the guests, the meeting was attended by Cassandra Colbert, IFC Regional Manager for Central Asia, Zafar Khashimov, Head of the IFC representative office in the Republic of Uzbekistan, and others.
The main topic of the meeting was the discussion of further plans for cooperation in the development of public-private partnership projects with the support of the IFC.
At the beginning of the meeting, the parties discussed the progress of the administrative reform implemented in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 21, 2022 No. UP-269 “On measures to implement administrative reforms of the New Uzbekistan”, as well as the range of tasks set by the Leadership of the Republic to the Ministry of Economy and Finance in the light of the large-scale socio-economic reforms being implemented.
The role of the IFC and the assistance provided by the Corporation in attracting private capital to priority sectors of the country’s economy was separately emphasized, as well as the importance of continuing mutually beneficial cooperation.
In addition, the parties discussed the implementation of PPP projects in such areas as healthcare, education and energy.
Also, the Uzbek side was informed that the IFC cooperates with the private sector in the field of hydropower.
The parties paid special attention to the aspects of the implementation of health and education projects, namely the construction of schools and multidisciplinary clinics in different regions of our country.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to continue joint cooperation in the above areas and expand the scope of mutually beneficial projects.