On March 15 of this year, a meeting was held between Deputy Minister of Economy and Finance Gulnara Rakhimova and representatives of the delegation headed by Enrico Pinali, Director of the Permanent Mission of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The discussion was attended by Deputy Director of the Department for the Development of Public-Private Partnership and Reduction of Public Functions Zakir Bazarov, Director of the Consulting Department for Public-Private Partnership (PPP) ADB Takeo Koike, PPP specialists Daval Jamb, Mibo An, Caroline Jolene San, as well as PPP coordinators Botogas Vaissova, Bahadir Akhmedov.
Gulnara Rakhimova, Deputy Minister of Economy and Finance
Deputy Minister of Economy and Finance Gulnara Rakhimova informed the guests about the active implementation of the Development Strategy of the New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026 based on the principle “In the name of human honor and dignity”.
The main topic on the agenda of the meeting was PPP projects implemented in cooperation with the Asian Development Bank. In particular, the Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, together with the PPP Development Department and ADB, are implementing 12 PPP projects at various stages. Of these, in the energy sector – 4; in healthcare – 1; in utilities – 4; in education – 2 and in ecology – 1 project.
Akeo Koike, director of ADB’s Office of Public-Private Partnership
“It is very important that the PPP projects of last year were highly appreciated by the international community. We hope that the projects that will be developed this year will also be awarded with high awards,” said Takeo Koike, director of ADB’s Office of Public-Private Partnership.
For reference: On May 19, 2022, Uzbekistan became the winner in the nomination “promoter of the Year” at The Partnerships Awards.
At the same time, ADB representatives also expressed their readiness to assist in the revision of the country’s PPP law in accordance with international best practices and to create a more favorable environment for private sector participation in infrastructure.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to continue joint cooperation in the above areas and expand the scope of mutually beneficial projects.