On March 16 this year, Deputy Minister of Economy and Finance Gulnara Rakhimova held a meeting with representatives of the delegation headed by Deputy Minister of Energy and Water Resources of the Republic of Tajikistan Manuchekhr Safarzoda.
The meeting was attended by a representative of the Committee on Economy and Finance of the Republic of Tajikistan Aziz Giyozoda, Head of the State Energy Control Service Galib Ubaidullozoda, Head of the Strategic Reform Management Sector of the Office of the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Khusrav Ganiev, Senior Energy Specialists of the World Bank Group Irina Voitekhovich and Manuel Sanchez, as well as other responsible representatives.
During the dialogue, the parties exchanged views on projects implemented in our country in the field of public-private partnership, in particular, in the field of construction of schools and kindergartens, healthcare buildings, energy facilities, their technical parameters, project implementation stages, increasing competitiveness and transparency in sphere.
During the conversation, the guests got acquainted with the experience of Uzbekistan on PPP projects for the creation of solar power plants, implemented in order to improve energy efficiency, the formation of their regulatory framework, areas of financing, and the provision of consulting services in projects.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to develop mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of public-private partnership and expand the exchange of views in this direction.