A private entrepreneur Islam Firdavs Agro LLC, which is engaged in the reconstruction, equipping and operation of the Zarafshan cinema in the Dzhambay district of the Samarkand region, presented an initiative proposal, including the concept of the project. The project provides for the provision of cinema, cafe and restaurant services at the Zarafshan cinema in the city of Jambay, Jambay district, Samarkand region.
The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Public-Private Partnership” No. ZRU-537 dated May 10, 2019 and the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Improving the Procedure for Implementing Public-Private Partnership Projects” The concept of the project was approved by the Cinematography Agency on March 16, 2020.
Requests and proposals for interested parties to express interest in the implementation of this project are scheduled for 12-May, 2022 in Tashkent time 18:00 must submit up to.
Request form to express interest
1. Cinematography Agency: Tashkent, Chilanzor street, 1A, E-mail:,, website:, Phone: 71 277-81-02, 71 277-81-44, 97 925-11-16;
2. Address of the Public-Private Partnership Development Agency: Yunusabad district, Tashkent City, Sh.Rashidov King Street 16-House, E-mail:,, Tel: 71-203-03-07 (701).
In accordance with Article 17 of the law ”On civil servants”, in case of receipt of a request for interest and tenders (proposals), the Ministry of Higher Education will conduct a tender to identify a private partner with the participation of a private initiator and third parties interested in the project.