Major international companies of the world are interested in investment climate in Uzbekistan and public-private partnership projects
Delegation of Willkie Farr, a large international law firm with more than 700 lawyers in more than 10 representative offices in developed countries, is led by the Public Private Partnership Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance, investment reforms, public-private partnership projects in Uzbekistan and held a legislative meeting.
It should be noted that Willkie Farr provides legal and other services to international investors in the field of infrastructure, energy, finance and natural resources.
At the meeting, the representatives of the international law firm, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Public-Private Partnership” of May 10, 2014, will serve as a basis for attracting direct investments and improving the investment climate in our country. The
According to specialists of the law firm, the Law was developed in accordance with international standards and meets international requirements. As it was noted, at present in the Republic large-scale investment reforms are carried out. Representatives of the company emphasized the importance of public-private partnerships in improving the quality of infrastructure and public services in the country, attracting private investment and introducing advanced management practices.
The head of the Public Private Partnership Agency also informed the representatives of the company about more than 10 major public-private partnerships and their work on these projects.
Following the meeting, it was agreed to conduct joint trainings and trainings with Willkie Farr representatives to build a solid legal framework for public-private partnership projects, and broadly incorporate international experience in project implementation.