Enrico Pinali: The government pays special attention to public-private partnership to increase the confidence of the private sector
Mr. Enrico Pinali, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s office in Uzbekistan
For the last three years, under the leadership of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Uzbekistan has made great progress in opening up economy and attracting private sector investments. To further drive investments and enhance confidence of the private sector, the country paid special attention to Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs). In particular, Uzbekistan adopted the PPP Law, which opened up significant investment opportunities for local and international private investors to take part in the economic growth of Uzbekistan. In addition, the PPP Development Agency (PPPDA) was created to facilitate and coordinate PPP project development, including project screening, reviewing feasibility studies, and drafting tender documents and PPP contracts.
All these Government initiatives are being supported by ADB. In particular, ADB has partnered with PPPDA to align its actions with good nternational practice. ADB provides transaction advisory services for several PPP projects ongoing in Uzbekistan. For instance, ADB is facilitating the bidding for a 200 MWT solar project in the Sherabad district of Surkhandarya region. This project will build up energy capacity of the region and is part a 1 GW solar program. Other sectors covered by ADB’s transaction advisory services include education, solid waste, district heating, and water supply and wastewater. The Government knows that PPP can bring better infrastructure solutions, faster project completion times, and better service to Uzbek citizens, and ADB is glad to partner with them toward this end.