The Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated September 9, 2021 No. 563 “On measures to increase student housing in the higher education institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan” states to accelerate improvement of personal material resources of higher education institutions and to build student dormitories.
Gulistan State University has initiated the project for construction of a 400-place dormitory for in the Syrdarya region, Yangiyer city, Shodlik mahalla, for the Gulistan State University (0.3 ha) in accordance with subparagraph “v” of paragraph 1 of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers.
In this project, student housing will be built at the expense of the entrepreneur’s own funds, and the public partner will pay the private partner for availability payments for the use of student housing under a public-private partnership agreement.In this regard, Subsidy from the state budget in the amount of 20 times the basic calculation amount for one year for each student living in the dormitory at prices agreed with the public partner. All expenses related to the maintenance and operation of the student dormitory will be covered by the private partner.In addition, according to the Presidential Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 11, 2019 No PP-4391 “On measures to introduce new principles of management in higher and secondary special education”, no more than 20% of the buildings and structures (except for the part of land, buildings and structures occupied by public communication networks), is transferred to a local private partner on the basis of property rights to engage in business activities.Requests and proposals for interested parties to express interest in the implementation of this project must be submitted by 18:00 Tashkent time July 13, 2022.