Within the framework of the International Round Table on PPPs of Uzbekistan, a “Seminar for investors on PPPs in Uzbekistan” will be held.
Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Public Private Partnership Development Agency with the support and coordination of Synergy Consulting is organizing the “Uzbekistan PPP Investors Workshop” on May 19, 2022 (from 14:00 to 18:00) at the Hyatt Regency Tashkent Hotel.
The main objective of the Workshop is to increase the awareness for the Uzbekistan PPP Project pipeline (with a special emphasis on social infrastructure projects, including construction of 100 public schools, 100 preschools and 100 dormitories), to enhance understanding and awareness of the local contractors about the PPP program and facilitate a networking opportunity for local and international investors for future collaboration.
Furthermore, this Workshop aims to gather members and representativesof Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) also Asian Development Bank (ADB), European Bank for Construction and Development, International Finance Corporation (IFC) along with representatives of Synergy Consulting, which would accompany local and international investors and construction companies.