On April 27, the Public-Private Partnership Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development held a workshop on transport, natural gas distribution and electricity transmission and distribution with the participation of relevant ministries and agencies.
During the event, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development made a presentation on transport, logistics and customs terminals, as well as foreign experience in the distribution of natural gas and electricity. During the meeting, several proposals were made for promising PPP projects in these areas.
This event was held to increase the knowledge of Uzbek government organisations in international PPP experience of EBRD.
For information: PPP Development Agency is taking core role in coordinating with international and local government and donor organisations, as well as setting investor relations.