Decree of the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On approval of the concept of development of the higher education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030” dated October 8, 2019 PF-5847 and Decree No. 563 of the Cabinet of Ministers “On measures to increase the level of coverage of students in higher education institutions in the Republic” dated September 9,
The decree and the command provide for the attraction of private investment in the work of the organization of the construction and use of infrastructural objects in order to timely provide for the growing needs of higher education institutions.
The Fergana branch of Tashkent University of Information Technologies was offered an initiative proposal by the private initiative “Far El-Gaz” LLC, including a project concept. In this project, it is planned to organize the construction and activities of the The Fergana branch of Tashkent University of Information Technologies at 185 Mustaqillik Street, Fergana city, and Fergana region (0.3 hectares), the building of the student residence, designed for 400 places on the land.
The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Public-Private Partnership” No. ZRU-537 dated May 10, 2019 and the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On improving the implementation of public-private partnership projects” in 2020 in accordance with decision No. 259 dated April 26 concept of this project was approved by the Institute on April 5, 2022.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to provide students of Tashkent University of Information Technologies with modern and comfortable housing.
Requests and proposals for interested parties to express interest in the implementation of this project are scheduled for 24 of May, 2022 in Tashkent time 18:00 must submit up to.
1. Address of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education: 100095 Tashkent, St. 2-Chimbaya, 96, E-mail: also, website:, phone number: +99871 246 04 27;
2. Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry address: Tashkent city, St. Shahjakhan, house 5, e-mail:, website: Phone: 71 253 32 02,
3. Address of the Public-Private Partnership Development Agency: Yunusabad district, Tashkent City, Sh.Rashidov King Street 16-House, E-mail:,, Tel: 71-203-03-07 (701).
In accordance with Article 17 of the law” On civil servants”, in case of receipt of a request for interest and tenders (proposals), the Ministry of Higher Education will conduct a tender to identify a private partner with the participation of a private initiator and third parties interested in the project.