The President has launched the construction of a new thermal power plant in Surkhandarya
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the ceremony dedicated to the construction of a new thermal power plant in Angor district of Surkhandarya region within the framework of the Tashkent International Investment Forum.
The project is implemented on the public-private partnership basis by Siemens Energy (Germany), EDF (France) and Stone City Energy (Netherland). The head of our country gave special attention to this, noting that wide opportunities for the participation of private capital are opening up in the sector.
In recent years, we have carried out major reforms in the energy sector and completely transformed the sector. Particularly, for the first time in the history of electricity generation, there are wide opportunities for private sector participation. In the last three years, 5 power plants with a total capacity of more than 1,000 megawatts have started operating on the basis of public-private partnership. The volume of attracted foreign investments has exceeded
$ 1 billion, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. At present, other 19 power plants with a capacity of 9,000 megawatts are being built in the country. Their total value is more than $ 10 billion. The President thanked the heads of international financial institutions (IFIs) and companies who took part in the event and reiterated that Uzbekistan fully supports projects with foreign investment.
After that, the head of the country together with the investors pressed a symbolic button and began construction of the thermal power plant.
The total cost of the project is $ 1.2 billion, which will generate 1,560 megawatts of electricity and generate 12 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity per year. The project will install the latest technologies and save 1 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year.
The complex will be the first in Surkhandarya, the largest thermal power plant to be built in the country in recent years. The electricity generated at the station will also illuminate 500,000 homes in Surkhandarya. In addition, it will be possible to export at least 3 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity per year to neighboring Afghanistan. The station is scheduled to start operating by the end of 2024.