More than 25 modern wind turbines with a capacity of 100 MW will be installed in Karakalpakstan
On December 17, 2021, in the building of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, several project agreements were signed for the project for the construction of a 100 MW wind power plant in Karauzak district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan on the basis of public-private partnership with the winner of the tender – the company “ACWA Power” from Saudi Arabia.
In 2019, the Memorandum of understanding was signed between the Government of Uzbekistan and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development on cooperation in the development of large projects for the construction of wind power plants with a total capacity of up to 1000 MW. The project which will be implemented in the Republic of Karakalpakstan is the first stage of this cooperation. With the support of the the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the project was developed by the Public-Private Partnership Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Energy, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and other relevant ministries and government bodies.
The project for the construction of a 100 MW wind farm in the Republic of Karakalpakstan is considered as the first wind energy project to be implemented on a tender basis within the framework of a public-private partnership mechanism in the field of renewable energy sources.
On September 30 of this year, the interdepartmental tender commission for this project announced the ACWA Power company (Saudi Arabia) as the winner of the international tender, which offered the lowest tariff price for generated electricity.
The project cost is USD 108 million, and the term is 25 years. Within the framework of this project:
– More than 110,000 households will be provided with uninterrupted power supply;
– 400 million kWh of electricity will be produced annually;
– More than 25 wind turbines will be installed;
– About 1000 new jobs during the construction period and 50 permanent jobs during the operation period will be created;
– The level of irrational use (flaring) of natural gas will be reduced and it will be possible to generate eco-friendly energy;
– The level of carbon dioxide emissions, harmful to the atmosphere, will be sharply reduced (up to 160,000 tons per year).