Agency representatives took part in the Global Infrastructure Cooperation Conference (GICC 2021)
An international event – Global Infrastructure Cooperation Conference (GICC 2021), kicked off in Seoul (South Korea). Due to the pandemic, most of the representatives took part online – through the Zoom platform. The delegation of Uzbekistan also included the Deputy Director of the Public-Private Partnership Development Agency – Nodir Nuritdinov, who made a presentation on the work carried out on PPPs in Uzbekistan, state support in this area, opportunities for investment cooperation, PPP projects by sector and many more. The conference was also attended by PPP units from Korea, Indonesia, Kenya, Vietnam and Bangladesh, who also performed with presentations and discussed a number of issues on the agenda of the panel sessions.
For reference: Global Infrastructure Cooperation Conference (GICC) has been held since 2013. This Conference  is a unique platform for dialogue between participants across financial institutions, investment companies, construction business, and the social sphere. Particular attention is paid to the development of business cooperation between foreign participants and Korean contractors in the field of financing infrastructure projects. In addition, this is an opportunity to present projects to potential Korean partners and conduct individual consultations. The conference was organized by the Korea International Contractors Association under the auspices of the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport of the Republic of Korea and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.