Launch of the first solar photovoltaic PPP project in Sherabad as part of the 1GW solar program developed by the Government of Uzbekistan with the support of the Asian Development Bank
The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing a large-scale renewable energy strategy to deploy in the next 10 years up to 5GW of cost effective and environment-friendly solar generation to meet the increasing demand for electricity in the country.
As a key component of that deployment,  Government of Uzbekistan is launching a request for Expression of Interests for the first project of a 1GW solar photovoltaic program developed with the support of the Asian Development Bank (ADB). The program is promoted by the Ministry of Energy (MOE), the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade (MIFT), and the Public – Private Partnership Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance (PPPDA).
A site situated in the Sherabad district of Surkhandarya region has been selected for the construction of a photovoltaic station with a minimum capacity of 200MWac including a new 220kV substation and a 52km transmission line to connect to the Surkhan 220kV substation.
The Government is currently preparing an international tender with the assistance of ADB to attract and select a qualified private developer-investor for the Project, under the new PPP Law. The Government of Uzbekistan now invites interested parties to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in accordance with the requirements included in the request for EOI accessible on the websites of MOE, [NENU], MIFT and PPPDA: