Public-Private Partnership Press Conference
On January 16, 2020, a press conference on “Public-Private Partnerships and Implementation of Public-Private Partnership Projects” was held at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications.
One of the modern and most effective ways of attracting FDI is the public-private partnership. This route is long-term, effective and beneficial to both parties. This mechanism is mainly implemented in social projects, such as pre-school education, general and higher education, and healthcare, housing and utilities, road construction, and power supply.
During 2019, significant steps were taken in the field of public-private partnership in the Republic. The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Public-Private Partnership” was adopted. The law establishes the Agency for the Development of Public-Private Partnerships under the Ministry of Finance as the only authorized body for public policy in the field of public-private partnership. The document also defines the rights and obligations of public-private partnerships, specifying that the PPP should be valid for at least three years and not more than forty-nine years.
Currently, public-private partnerships include priority areas such as electricity generation, transport (airports, roads, etc.), social sector (health care, education and preschool education, sports), telecommunications, utilities. agriculture (water supply, sewerage, heating, solid waste), agriculture and water management, tourism. The Agency is actively working to attract investments in these areas. Currently, the Agency together with the relevant ministries and agencies is engaged in attracting foreign direct investments for 17 public-private partnership projects worth more than $ 9.65 billion. is underway. Of these, 10 are in the energy sector, 2 are in transport, 3 are in communal services, 2 are in the health and education.