Launch of the Request for Expressions of Interest regarding the design, build, finance, operation, and maintenance (DBFOM) of a 75MLD wastewater treatment plant in Namangan District under Public-Private Partnership (PPP) modality
The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is in the process of reorganizing the country’s water supply and sanitation (WSS) sector, improving management of the sector entities, their financial standing and quality of services.
In this context, the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is launching a Request for Expressions of Interest for the development of a new 75MLD wastewater treatment plant under a PPP (DBFOM) modality. Namangan City situated 295 km east of Tashkent, the capital city, and its adjoining districts, have a potential service area with up to 1.8 million inhabitants. This Expression of Interest (EOI) phase is a precursor to the Request for Qualifications (RFQ) phase and the RFQ documents will be shared only with the parties that register during the EOI phase.
This is the first water sector PPP project in the Republic of Uzbekistan to be implemented under the PPP Law. The project is initiated by MHCS, JSC Uzsuvtaminot and Uzbekistan’s Public–Private Partnership Development Agency (PPPDA) under the Ministry of Finance and supported by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) as Transaction Advisor.
On international tender to attract and select a qualified private developer-investor for the Project, will be conducted with assistance of ADB, in full compliance with the PPP Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Government of Uzbekistan now invites interested parties to submit an Expression of Interest to participate in the tender process. Interested parties should refer to EOI submission requirements detailed on the MHCS, JSC Uzsuvtaminot and PPPDA websites:
Interested parties to participate in the tender should submit their EOI by no later than 11 September 2020, 18:00 (Tashkent Time).