The tender documentation for a PPP project on dialysis was approved within the framework of the project for the construction of modern dialysis clinics in Tashkent, Republic of Karakalpakistan and Khorezm region.
The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with the assistance of the Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance, on August 19, 2020 approved the tender documentation for the PPP Project for Dialysis services in Uzbekistan and invited the companies that passed the prequalification selection to submit their technical and financial proposals for the project.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to attract an international operator for the construction, financing and equipment of modern dialysis clinics in the city of Tashkent, the Republic of Karakalpakistan and the Khorezm region and for the provision of dialysis services in accordance with international quality standards for patients with chronic renal failure. The project will also introduce a new peritoneal dialysis technology that will allow patients to be more mobile and receive dialysis treatment while continuing to work and study.
Currently, four international companies are participating in the tender, which are some of the largest global dialysis companies and have many clinics in countries around the world. The completion of the tender and the signing of the agreement is expected by the end of the calendar year.
The project was initiated by the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Finance and the PPP Development Agency as part of the health sector reform to improve the quality of dialysis, to improve patient survival rates, to implement new technologies and training, and to attract foreign investment to the health sector in Uzbekistan. The International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group, is the lead transactional advisor to the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Finance for the Project.