Invitation for Expression of interest in 2 tenders to select IPPs for Samarkand and Jizzakh PV projects, appr. 200 MWac each, in cooperation with IFC
The Government of Uzbekistan has initiated a broad energy strategy to increase the share of renewable energy generation with up to 5GW in the next 10 years.
As part of these reforms the Government has engaged the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group, as lead transaction advisor to assist them in structuring and tendering of up to 900MW solar PV projects.
The Government of Uzbekistan is hereby seeking one or two private sector developer(s) or consortium/ consortia to separately develop, finance, construct, own and operate two solar photovoltaic (PV) independent power producer (IPP) plants, which will be located in the Samarkand and Jizzakh regions (each, a “Project”). It is currently envisaged that each Project will have a capacity of approximately 200 MWac.
Pursuant to Uzbekistan PPP Law the tender will be conducted in two stages. The Ministry of Energy, Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and National Electric Grids of Uzbekistan are now seeking to identify parties with interest in the Project.
Prequalification stage starts with the invitation to express interest in the Project. Only those investors who expressed interest in the Project will be invited to submit prequalification applications, on their own or by forming consortia (to be determined by the potential investor at the time of prequalification application).
At the second stage prequalified prospective bidders will be invited to assess the Project, comment on the Project Agreements, and finally submit binding technical and financial proposals.
The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and «National Electric Grids of Uzbekistan» JSC hereby invite all interested parties to submit an Expression of Interest (EoI) for the Project with the following text on the Company’s letterhead.
“Dear Sirs,
[Full Company legal name], [address of the Company], refers to the Invitation for Expression of Interest by Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and «National Electric Grids of Uzbekistan» JSC to participate in competitive tender to finance, design, build, operate, maintain and transfer the plant.
[Company Name] appoints [Name Surname] [Job Title] [Contact Details] as a contact person for the purpose of communication with the Procurement Authority and its advisors.
[Signature] “
Electronic versions of the EoI should be submitted no later than 5pm Tashkent local time on Saturday, March 21th, 2020 to the email addresses below. Interested parties are allowed, but are not obliged, to accompany the scanned EoIs with description of their references for power generation projects.