It is planned to implement public-private partnership projects in the field of telecommunications
Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures for accelerated development of telecommunication infrastructure in populated areas of the Republic of Uzbekistan” Comprehensive organizational and technical measures for modernization and expansion of telecommunication infrastructure in the country are aimed at improving the quality of telecommunication services. and expanding the range of mobile services. At the same time, the pace of development of telecommunications infrastructure in remote and rural areas, in tourist and recreational areas, along highways and railways, as well as wireless broadband access to the Internet is insufficient.
To this end, the Government of Uzbekistan has established partnerships with the World Bank to further develop and improve the existing sector. A delegation of experts from the Ministry of Finance, the Public Private Partnership Development Agency and the World Bank held discussions on public-private partnership projects under the Digital Casa program. The total cost of the project is US $ 178 million.
As it was noted at the meeting, the project will involve 5 companies. During the discussions, the parties discussed the possibility of involving the project team in the field of IT specialists and experts with extensive IT knowledge and experience.
The sides exchanged views on the benefits and advantages of public-private partnerships. The sides discussed possible directions of implementation of PPP projects. The World Bank stated its willingness to launch PPP-based projects.
They also said that a clear roadmap should be developed to accelerate the work in this area and that the process should be completed soon. A detailed design study will be prepared after all the details of this area are reviewed. After the approval of this document, work will begin on the basis of the project evaluation report from January 2020.