The International Finance Corporation is planning to implement a public-private partnership project at a thermal power plant in Syrdarya region
The Agency for Development of Public-Private Partnership (PPP) under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan aims at improving the living standards and welfare of the population and the quality of infrastructure, including energy, transport, healthcare, education and preschool education. Works on a number of public-private partnership projects. In particular, the energy sector, in cooperation with the Ministry of Energy, the World Bank and the Public Private Partnership Development Agency, is studying a project to upgrade the existing TPP in Syrdarya.
To this end, the Public Private Partnership Development Agency (IFC) under the Ministry of Finance held discussions with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) on the implementation of the Syrdarya TPP project.
The agency proposes to begin the tender process for this project by the end of this year. The IFC representatives noted that it is possible to start the process by the end of the year, with the government providing all the necessary information regarding the Syrdarya TPP project.
Discussions envisage a two-stage implementation of the Syrdarya TPP with a capacity of 2.6 GW. The first phase is exploring the construction of a 1.3-GW combined-cycle gas turbine grinfield (greenfield) power plant.
The sides also exchanged views on the potential of wind and solar energy and the implementation of PPP projects in this regard.