The Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated September 9, 2021 No. 563 “On measures to increase the level of placement of students in higher educational institutions of the Republic” is established on the basis of public-private partnership.
In order to meet the growing needs of higher education institutions in a timely manner, the resolution provides for the attraction of private investment in the construction of infrastructure facilities and the organization of their use.
The private initiative LLC “The Best Story in Samarkand” submitted an initiative proposal, including the concept of the project, to the Samarkand State University. Within the framework of this project, it is planned to build and organize the activities of a student hostel for 400 places on the territory of the Samarkand State University (0.3 hectares) at Zhambay district, Samarkand region.
In accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Public-Private Partnership” dated May 10, 2019 ZRU-537, the concept of this project was approved by the Samarkand State University on March 6 this year.
Interested parties must submit their requests and proposals by April 29, 2023 to express their interest in the implementation of this project.