The Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated September 9, 2021 No. 563 “On measures to increase the level of placement of students in higher educational institutions of the Republic” is established on the basis of public-private partnership.
In order to meet the growing needs of higher education institutions in a timely manner, the resolution provides for the attraction of private investment in the construction of infrastructure facilities and the organization of their use.
The private initiative LLC “New Brand House” submitted an initiative proposal, including the concept of the project, to the Tashkent State Agrarian University. Within the framework of this project, it is planned to build and organize the activities of a student hostel for 400 places on the territory of the Tashkent State Agrarian University (0.3 hectares) at Kibray district, Tashkent region, Universitetskaya street, 2.
In accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Public-Private Partnership” dated May 10, 2019 ZRU-537, the concept of this project was approved by the Tashkent State Agrarian University on March 3 this year.
Interested parties must submit their requests and proposals by April 23, 2023 to express their interest in the implementation of this project.
1. Address of the Tashkent State Agrarian University: Tashkent region, Kibray district, Universitetskaya street, 2. E-mail:,,, website:, Phone: 71 260-47-74, 71 260-48-00;
2. Address of the Ministry of Higher Education and Innovation: Tashkent, 100174, st. Universitetskaya, 7, E-mail:,, website:,
Phone: 71 203-32-23.
In accordance with Article 17 of the PPP Law, in case of receipt of a request and a tender (proposal) of interest, the public partner conducts a tender to determine a private partner with the participation of a private project initiator and interested third parties.