The winners of the tender for the construction of three solar photovoltaic plants in Uzbekistan have been determined
Today, on December 15th, the winners of tenders for the construction and operation of 3 solar photovoltaic plants with a total capacity of 500 MW in the Bukhara, Namangan and Khorezm regions were determined.
This project is being implemented with the support of the International Finance Corporation within the framework of the “program for the development of projects for the construction of solar photovoltaic plants with a total capacity of 1000 MW and the provision of consulting services” (IFC Scaling Solar Program).
At stage 3, a project is being implemented to build 3 solar photovoltaic plants with a total capacity of 500 MW in the Bukhara, Namangan and Khorezm regions.
The 1st stage of the tender (RFQ) for this project was held on August 31, 2021, 11 international companies successfully passed it. Phase 2 (RFP), on the other hand, ended on November 11, 2022, when 4 companies out of 11 submitted their proposals by the deadline. These are:
1. Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company-Masdar (UAE) – 3 projects;
2. Alarko Holding AS (Turkey) – for medium and small projects;
3. GD Power-Powerchina Consortium (China) – for 3 projects;
4. Voltalia SA (France) – for a small project.
At the ceremony dedicated to determining the investors of the winners of the tender:
This project is part of the efforts of the Government of Uzbekistan to increase the production of green energy through the development of renewable energy projects financed and managed from private sources, – noted Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov, – and it will also help our country to reduce energy prices in the interests of the population, reduce dependence on fossil fuels and reduce harmful emissions into the atmosphere during energy production.” it serves to achieve our common goals of reducing emissions.”
Finance Minister Timur Ishmetov: – Power plants that were previously built at the expense of the state budget or public debt have been built at the expense of private funds in recent years. The new development strategy of Uzbekistan for 2022-2026, based on the principles of PPP, provides for the allocation of $ 14 billion, 3.2 billion. including in the energy sector, it is planned to implement 9 dollar projects. It is expected that tenders for two more projects – solar and wind power plants – will be completed in 2023. These projects mean that the development strategy is consistently applied to life”.
According to the results of the competition:
Company Masdar won the tender for the construction of a 250 MW project in the Bukhara region.
GD Power-Powerchina Consortium won the tender for the construction of a 150 MW project in Namangan region.
The company Voltalia SA won the tender for the construction of a 100 MW project in the Khorezm region.
The winning investors will now be engaged in the design, financing, construction, operation and maintenance of solar photovoltaic plants.
It is planned to sign agreements on public-private partnership and state support with the winners in the 1st quarter of 2023, start construction work in the 4th quarter of 2023 and put these stations into operation in the 4th quarter of 2024 and the discussions are ongoing.