In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 633 dated 08.08.2018 “On Measures for the Development of Renewable Energy Sources and Attracting Private Investment to Create Photovoltaic Stations”, a pilot project jointly with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) to build a solar photovoltaic station with a total capacity of 100 MW in the Navoi region under public-private partnership with competitive bidding to choose a private partner has been launched.
On February 26, 2019, a regular meeting of the Tender Commission Working Group with the IFC Advisory Service was held to review the draft documents “Request for Proposal” submitted by the IFC, “Agreement on the purchase of electricity” and the “Agreement on State Support”.
IFC acts as a consultant to the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and JSC Uzbekenergo on the structuring of PPP, in order to mobilize experience in attracting private investment for the design, financing, construction and operation of a solar power plant.
During the meeting, the Working Group provided its first comments on the above documents, and also stated on the need to adapt them in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Representatives of the IFC announced their readiness to consider all the submitted comments and informed about the visit of the extended delegation of the IFC service next week to discuss the above documents in detail.
Following the meeting, it was decided to organize a regular meeting of the Working Group with representatives of the IFC for a more detailed discussion of the submitted proposals and comment on the documents for further approval by the Tender Commission.