A two-day round table on the topic “Public-Private Partnership in the Energy and Transport Sectors”, organized by the PPP Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the International Finance Corporation (IFC), part of the World Bank Group, began its work in Tashkent on January 15, 2019.
Remir Mukumov, adviser of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, made an introductory speech; Zafar Khashimov, Head of the IFC Office in Uzbekistan; Georgi Petrov, IFC PPP Transaction Advisory Manager for Europe and Central Asia; representative of the Swiss Embassy. The event was attended by responsible specialists of the sectoral ministries.
In the framework of the round table, the main focus of the topic was on the possibility of attracting investments in the energy and transport sector based on the mechanisms and investment instruments of public-private partnership. Domestic specialists had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the best examples of world experience in planning and implementing PPP projects in the field of air communications, roads and energy. For this purpose, experts who have extensive experience in both the legal framework and the development and implementation of various PPP projects were invited.
Uzbekistan is doing a lot of work to increase the participation of the private sector in the development of the country through the use of a PPP mechanism as part of the overall development strategy. In addition to such an important aspect as raising capital for infrastructure investment and risk sharing, PPPs also help in the development of innovation, job creation and economic growth. For this reason, many governments have made PPP a central element of their development strategy.
Supporting the ongoing reforms of the governments of Uzbekistan, as a transactional advisor, IFC helps the Government of Uzbekistan to structure the PPP project to mobilize the experience and capital of the private sector to finance, build and operate a solar power station with a capacity of 100 megawatts. IFC also provides advice on a PPP project to attract private investors to finance, service and operate dialysis centers throughout the country.