A seminar was held in the capital on public-private partnership in healthcare. It is organized by the PPP Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group, and the Swiss Embassy in Uzbekistan, on January 29
The meeting became a platform not only for speeches of managers and experts of the sphere, but also for discussions between all participants.
The seminar was opened by Golib Kholjigitov, Deputy Minister of Finance, Director of the PPP Development Agency, Alisher Shadmanov, Minister of Health, Zafar Hashimov, Head of the Office of the International Finance Corporation in Uzbekistan, Susanna Hayrapetyan, World Bank Social Project Manager in Central Asia, and Dildora Abidjanova, employee of the Embassy of Switzerland.
A presentation on the topic “Models of public-private partnership in healthcare” was made by Karin Bashongi – head of the IFC advisory service on such projects. Former Minister of Health of Georgia Andrei Urushadze, Director of the Department of the Ministry of Health of Kyrgyzstan Meder Ismailov and Advisor to the Prime Minister of this Republic on PPP Gulnara Kalikova told about the experience of their countries in this area. IFC Chief Investment Specialist, Zeynep Kantur, introduced the participants to the seminar on the public-private partnership program on hospitals in Turkey.
The event continued the discussion of the development of PPP in domestic health care using the example of a number of promising projects. Local and foreign experts shared their opinions.